Scott E. Ludwig

Contact

P: 256.517.5149
F: 256.517.5249
Secretary:
P: 256.517.5151
  • Print
  • Printable Profile
Share on Google Plus

Scott E. Ludwig

Partner
Scott Ludwig advises a broad range of clients on corporate and tax issues in corporate acquisitions and sales, including the negotiation, drafting and reviewing of acquisition and sale documents. He is experienced in advising companies in high technology, life sciences, biotechnology and traditional products and services, including start-up and established companies. Scott utilizes a team approach by working closely with each client's advisors. This team approach has, over the years, proven to be a successful strategy in quickly and efficiently providing solutions to clients' problems, and in providing plans to avoid future problems.

Distinctions

  • Listed in Alabama Super Lawyers, Business/Corporate, 2012-2014
  • American Bar Association Business Law Section Chair's Award Recipient, 2010
  • American College of Tax Counsel, Fellow
  • Listed in The Best Lawyers in America®
    • Biotechnology Law, 2007-2015
    • Corporate, M&A, and Securities Law, 1999-2006
    • Corporate Law, 2006-2015
    • Litigation & Controversy-Tax, 2011-2015
    • Litigation-Trusts & Estates, 2011-2015
    • Non-Profit/Charities Law, 2007-2015
    • Tax Law, 1995-2015
    • Trusts and Estates, 2003-2015
  • Listed in Who's Who in American Law
    • Publications

      2006 to present
      Aspen Law and Business Publishers, Co-editor/author
      2/2008
      The Business Lawyer
      7/2007
      Vol. 107, No. 1, Journal of Taxation, p. 32
      6/2007
      Vol. 106 No. 6, Journal of Taxation, p. 325
      5/2006
      Volume 61 No. 3, The Business Lawyer

      Memberships and Affiliations

      • American Bar Association:
          • Standing Committee on Publication Oversight (“SCOPO”), 2008-2011
          • Website Stakeholders, 2009-2010
    • Section: Business
      • Officer: Content 2008-2010
      • Council: 2008
      • Boards:
        • Publications Board, Chair, 2006-2008
        • Advance III Planning Team, member
      • Committees:
        • LLC & Partnerships and Unincorporated Entities Committee: Chair, 2010-2012 
          • Past Chair, LLCs Subcommittee
          • Co-Chair, Model LLC Act Task Force
          • Chair, Model LLC Agreement Drafting Task Force
          • Co-Chair, Prototype LLP Agreement Task Force
          • Member, Model LLC Membership Interest Redemption Agreement Task Force
          • Member, Model Single-Member LLC Agreements Task Force
          • Member, Model LLC Fund Agreements Task Force
          • Member, Model LLC Interest Acquisitions Checklist Task Force
          • Member, Model Real Estate LLC Agreement Task Force
          • Member, Limited Partnership and Limited Liability Company Laws Treatises subcommittee
          • Member, General Partnerships subcommittee
          • Member, Limited Partnerships subcommittee
          • Member, Entity Rationalization subcommittee
          • Liaison, Past Publications Committee Member
          • Committee Newsletter subcommittee
          • Member, Model Limited Liability Company Organizational Checklist
        • Negotiated Acquisitions Committee: Member, Editorial Board, Model Joint Venture Agreement Task Force
        • Taxation Committee, Member
        • Committee on Professional Responsibilities, Member
        • Committee on Middle Market and Small Business, Member
        • Committee on Non-Profit Corporations, Member
        • Ad Hoc Committees:
          • Member, Ad Hoc Committee on Model Entity Transactions Act
          • Member, Ad Hoc Committee on Establishment of American Colleges
            • Section: Real Property, Probate and Trust
              • Wealth Planning Committee: Member, Asset Protection Planning subcommittee
              • Business Planning Committee: Member, Business Investment Entities, Partnership, LLCs and Corporations subcommittee
              • Income and Transfer Tax Planning Committee: Member, Estate and Gift Tax subcommittee
              • Charitable Planning and Exempt Organizations Committee:
                • Member, Organizational and Operational Issues of Exempt Organizations subcommittee
                • Member, State and Local Law Concerns of Exempt Organizations subcommittee
              • Section: Science & Technology
                • Biotechnology Committee
              • Section: Taxation
                • Corporate Tax Committee:
                  • Member, Taxable Acquisitions subcommittee
                  • Member, Tax-free Distributions subcommittee
                  • Member, State Tax Issues subcommittee
                • Partnerships & LLCs Committee:
                  • Member, Disregarded Entities subcommittee
                  • Member, Estate Planning subcommittee
                  • Member, Comment Committee for the comments to response to Notice 2000-29, Noncompensatory Options in Partnership Context, report submitted January 31, 2002
                  • Member, Comment Committee for the comments to response to Notice 2005-43, Compensatory Options in Partnership Context, report pending
                  • Member, Comment Committee on Modifications to Determinations of Amounts Subject to Self-Employment Tax for Partners and S-Corporations in Personal Service Businesses in Response to Joint Committee on Taxation 2006 Proposal (submitted March 15, 2007)
                  • State and Local Taxes Committee
                    • Section: ABA Advisor to the National Conference of Commissioners On Uniform State Laws:
                      • Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (Revised)
                      • Omnibus Business Organization Code
                      • Past ABA Involvement:
                        • Member, Subcommittee on Lawyer as a Director
                        • Member, Subcommittee on Privacy of E-Mail
                        • Member, Task Force on Lawyers’ Investing in Clients
                        • Member, Subcommittee on Multijurisdictional Practice
                        • Member, Task Force on the Proposed Re-RULPA
                        • Member, Task Force on Limited Liability Partnership Provisions for RUPA
                          • Alabama State Bar:
                            • Section: Tax
                              • Chair, 1994; Vice-Chair, 1993; Secretary, 1990-1992; Newsletter Editor, 1989-1991; Participated in review of the Corporate Income Tax Reform Act of 1984 and helped in determining areas in need of regulatory guidance or technical corrections, 1985
                              • President, 1997-1998; Federal Tax Clinic, Inc.--Board of Directors, 1988-1989 and 1993-1998 
                              • Alabama Bar Institute for Continuing Legal Education--29th, 30th, 31st, 32nd, 33rd, 34th and 35th Annual Tax Institute Planning Committees, 1989-1998; Chair, 1994 and 1998;
                              • Chair, Limited Liability Company Seminar/Book Committee for the Alabama Bar Institute for Continuing Legal Education, 1994 and 1995 (separate books).
                              • President, 1994; Vice-President, 1993; Huntsville Financial and Estate Planning Council: Board of Directors, 1988-1996 
                            • Drafting Committees, Etc.
                              • Member, Limited Liability Company Act Drafting Committee 2006-present, Alabama Law Institute
                              • Member, Limited Partnership Drafting Committee 2004-2008, Alabama Law Institute
                              • Chair, Alabama Limited Liability Partnership Drafting Committee, Alabama State Bar Tax Section, 1994
                              • Member, Alabama Limited Liability Company and Limited Liability Partnership Revision Committee, Alabama Bar Institute, 1997
                              • Member, Alabama Tax Commission Appeals Drafting Committee, Alabama State Bar Tax Section, 1996, 1998, 2002
                              • Member, Alabama Franchise Tax Committee, Alabama State Bar, 1999-2000 
                              • President, 1997-1998; Federal Tax Clinic, Inc., Board of Directors, 1988-1989 and 1993-1998, Vice-President, 1996-1997
                              • Chair, 1994 and 1998; Alabama Bar Institute for Continuing Legal Education--Annual Tax Institute Planning Committees, 1989-1998
                                • Huntsville-Madison County Bar Association:
                                  • Bar Governance Task Force
                                • Other Committees, and Related Bar Activities and Honors:
                                  • Huntsville Financial and Estate Planning Council: Board of Directors, 1988-1996; Vice-President, 1993; President, 1994
                                  • Fellow, American College of Tax Counsel, 2002
                                  • Best Lawyers in America, Biotechnology, Corporate, Non-Profit/Charities, Tax, and Trusts and Estates
                                  • Fellows of the American Bar Foundation
                                  • Who’s Who in American Law
                                  • 2010 ABA, Business Law Section, Chair's Award Recipient
                                  • Civic Associations, Community Activities:
                                    • Rotary Club of Huntsville: Member, 1995-Present
                                    • Huntsville Industrial Expansion Committee of 100: Member, 1994-Present
                                    • Huntsville Financial and Estate Planning Council: Board of Directors, 1988- 1996; Secretary, 1992; Vice Chair, 1993; President, 1994
                                    • Huntsville Museum of Art Association, member
                                    • Huntsville Botanical Gardens Society, member
                                    • Boy Scouts of America, Chartered Organization Representative, Troop 343, 2003 to date; Committee Chair, 2005 to 2009
                                    • Cove United Appeal Fund, Board, 2005 to date
                                    • Rotary Club of Greater Huntsville: Charter Member and Director; Director of Vocational Services, 1991- 1993
                                    • Hospice of Huntsville, Inc.: President, 1990; Vice-President, 1989; Board of Directors, 1988-1991; Executive Director Search Committee, 1992
                                    • Hospital Hospitality House of Huntsville, Inc.: Board of Directors, 1987-1990
                                    • University of Alabama Commerce Executives: Region 1 Chairman, 1988-1991
                                    • Alabama Entrepreneurs Association
                                    • Alabama Industrial Council on Engineering Education: Advisor, 1990
                                    • Chamber of Commerce: Economic Development Committee; Free Day Committee; Small Business Committee; Small Business Awards Planning Committee; Health Committee; Governmental Affairs Committee; Huntsville/Madison County Chamber of Commerce Foundation Board Counsel
                                    • The Entrepreneur Institute: Advisory Board
                                    • Constitution Hall Village
                                    • Huntsville Museum of Art: Treasurer, 1997-98; Development Chair, 1993-94; Board of Directors, 1993 to 1999
                                    • Huntsville Museum of Art Foundation: Founding Director; Membership and Recognition Committee Chairman, 1991-92; Nominating Committee Chairman, 1992-98; Art Krewe, Charter member, 1992-98
                                    • Huntsville Historic Foundation, member
                                    • Huntsville Hospital Foundation, Professional Advisory Counsel, 1991 to 1999
                                    • Huntsville Symphony Guild Crescent-Dough Auction Community Advisor, 1992
                                    • Encore” Steering Committee of the Huntsville Symphony Orchestra, 1992
                                    • Advisor for Huntsville Symphony Ball, 2002
                                    • Multiple Sclerosis Society Walk-A-Thon co-chairman, 1991 and 1992
                                    • United Way of Madison County: 1993-94 Campaign Cabinet - Professionals Division Chairman
                                    • Randolph School Advisory Committee, 1997 – 1999
                                    • Cove United Methodist Church Board, 2000-2003